Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1981 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Registration:
N81521
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Klamath Falls - Burns
MSN:
690-11351
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
506
Circumstances:
On approach to Burns Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N81521.pdf69.02 KB