Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Registration:
ZS-JRF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Windhoek – Abidjan
MSN:
690-11491
YOM:
1978
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was in charge to deliver the aircraft in Europe and departed Windhoek bound for Abidjan. While cruising over the water, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Atlantic Ocean. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.