Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1987 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Operator:
Mid-America Air
Registration:
N711TT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Albuquerque
MSN:
690-11362
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1086
Aircraft flight hours:
1829
Circumstances:
Aircraft was landing on runway 17 at Coronado Airport, 9 NM north of Albuquerque, NM Intl Airport. Pilot said he brought props into reverse and aircraft went off right side of runway. Pilot brought props out of reverse, realigned aircraft on runway, and reversed props again. Aircraft went off right side of runway and collided with runway lights and culverts. Right main and nose landing gears collapsed. Witnesses said approach was too fast with high sink rate that was arrested in landing flare. Pilot said he did not think there had been any mechanical failure or malfunction, but later wrote he thought left prop failed to reverse. Examination of aircraft revealed both prop blade tips curled opposite direction of rotation about 6 inches from tip.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - on ground/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (f) airspeed (vref) - excessive - pilot in command
2. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
3. (f) planned approach - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water collision with object
Findings
4. (f) object - runway light
----------
Occurrence #3: gear collapsed
Findings
----------
Findings
4. (f) object - runway light
----------
Occurrence #3: gear collapsed
Final Report:
N711TT.pdf89.05 KB