Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1991 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Operator:
Occidental de Aviación
Registration:
HK-2415
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
690-11100
YOM:
1973
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from the continent, the crew established initial contact with local ATC at 2324LT on approach to San Andrés-Sesquicentenario Airport. A minute later, while descending by night and poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea few km offshore. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended a week later as no trace of the aircraft nor the nine occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, it is believed that the loss of control on approach by night and limited visibility due to poor weather conditions occurred after the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation while flying over water without any ground visual references.