Date & Time: Dec 20, 1984 at 1920 LT
Registration:
N9229Y
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baton Rouge - Pea Ridge
MSN:
690-11122
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4900
Aircraft flight hours:
2857
Circumstances:
Pilot was cleared for VOR/DME approach to Rogers airport by Fayetteville approach control; Fayetteville altimeter setting of 29.85 (confirmed by recorded transcript) furnished. Pilot did not read back. During approach, aircraft impacted trees 25 feet agl at approximately 1,320 feet msl, 3 miles short of airport. Investigation showed pilot's altimeter set at 30.14 (altimeter would read 290 feet higher than aircraft actual altitude). Pilots's recall was that the 30.14 setting was furnished by approach control. Pilot further stated last recalled altitude reading was 1,750 feet. Approach plate shows 1,700 feet mda with Rogers altimeter setting; increase mda by 100 feet if using Fayetteville setting. The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) air/ground communications - inattentive - pilot in command
2. (f) complacency - pilot in command
3. (f) altimeter setting - inaccurate - pilot in command
4. (f) ifr procedure - not followed - pilot in command
5. (c) minimum descent altitude - below - pilot in command
6. (f) terrain condition - high vegetation
Final Report:
N9229Y.pdf87.18 KB