Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1976 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Operator:
M I C Corporation
Registration:
N57186
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kansas City - Oklahoma City
MSN:
690-11186
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
980
Circumstances:
En route from Kansas City to Oklahoma City, the twin engine airplane was in normal cruise when control was lost. It entered a dive, suffered an overload failure then crashed in an open field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure and fire or explosion in flight for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Overload failure,
- Fire in wing,
- Separation in flight,
- Altitude varied between 14,500 and 15,300 feet during last 4 minutes of flight.
- Overload failure,
- Fire in wing,
- Separation in flight,
Final Report:
N57186.pdf88.3 KB