Date & Time: Sep 18, 1983 at 1955 LT
Registration:
N111QL
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oklahoma City – Longview – Nacogdoches
MSN:
690-11312
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3310
Captain / Total hours on type:
135
Aircraft flight hours:
3077
Circumstances:
After transporting passengers from Longview, TX to Oklahoma City, OK and return to Longview, the aircraft was refueled for a flight back to Nacogdoches, TX, where the aircraft was based. About 12 min after takeoff, the pilot was cleared for an NDB approach to Nacogdoches and instructed to contact the Lufkin FSS for weather and current altimeter setting. During the NDB approach, the aircraft collided with trees, crashed and burned. An investigation revealed no evidence of either an engine or airframe failure or malfunction. Initial impact occurred with trees about 700 yards east of the NDB site. Initially, trees were cut in an upsloping manner where the terrain sloped upwards. Elevation of the crash site was 530 feet msl. The minimum descent altitude (MDA) was 900 feet msl. About 28 miles north, the 1955 cdt weather at Lufkin was, in part: 3,500 feet broken, visibility 5 miles. However, witnesses at Nacogdoches reported considerably lower ceilings, reduced visibility and some hilltops obscured by clouds. A pilot witness reported light rain, fog in the treetops. Reportedly, the airport was below minimums. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach - FAF/outer marker to threshold (IFR)
Findings
1. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) light condition - dusk
3. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
4. (f) weather condition - fog
5. (f) weather condition - rain
6. (f) weather condition - below approach/landing minimums
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Findings
7. (c) IFR procedure - improper - pilot in command
8. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
9. (c) minimum descent altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
10. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
11. Terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
Final Report:
N111QL.pdf88.71 KB