Date & Time: Jan 20, 1984 at 2350 LT
Registration:
N83MC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lorain - Kansas City
MSN:
690-11124
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6460
Captain / Total hours on type:
510
Aircraft flight hours:
39582
Circumstances:
The pilot stated that approximately 15 minutes from his destination the low fuel light illuminated in the cockpit. The aircraft was flown for approximately 10 minutes when the engines sputtered and quit. The pilot stated he 'came in too hot' and bounced off the runway, pulled the gear up looked for a field or road finally coming to rest on a frozen pond. Post accident investigation revealed less than 2 gallons of fuel aboard the aircraft.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) fluid,fuel - exhaustion
2. (c) preflight planning/preparation - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) fuel supply - inadequate - pilot in command
4. (c) fuel consumption calculations - inaccurate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
5. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N83MC.pdf87.28 KB