Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1974 at 1804 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Registration:
N40MP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Phoenix - Butte
MSN:
690-11116
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
While cruising by night at an altitude of 17,500 feet on a ferry flight from Phoenix to Butte, the twin engine airplane collided with a USAF General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark registered 67-0055. Following the collision, both aircraft entered a dive and crashed in flames near Kingston. The pilot of the Commander was killed while both military pilots were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The collision occurred by night when the aircraft was not under radar contact with no control. It is understood that the F-111 crew had a rendezvous with the crew of a USAF Boeing KC-135 refueling plane for a night exercise but he mistook the Commander that was struck from the rear with a 0-10° angle.
Final Report:
N40MP.pdf89.41 KB