Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1997 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Registration:
PT-OFG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Curitiba - Joinville
MSN:
690-11274
YOM:
1975
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
525
Copilot / Total hours on type:
398
Circumstances:
While approaching Joinville Airport at an altitude of 7,000 feet, the crew canceled his IFR flight plan and continued under VFR mode. Few minutes later, the crew encountered atmospheric turbulences and lost control of the aircraft that crashed near Gavura, about 24 km northwest of Joinville Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The following factors were identified:
- Weather conditions were marginal with atmospheric turbulences,
- Loss of control after the captain exercised poor judgment about weather conditions and demonstrated overconfidence as he was trying to beat his speed record on this leg,
- Lack of administrative, technical and operational crew surveillance by the operator,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Excessive speed on descent,
- The radiosonde from the meteorology surveillance center based in Curitiba was unserviceable.
- Poor crew coordination,
- Excessive speed on descent,
Final Report:
PT-OFG.pdf47.14 KB