Date & Time: Oct 1, 1979 at 0803 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N57233
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Louisville - Columbus
MSN:
690-11247
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
18341
Captain / Total hours on type:
2175
Circumstances:
On approach to Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to fog. On short final, the airplane struck a fence and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was injured.
Probable cause:
Collision with fence and subsequent crash on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fog,
- Visibility 3/4 mile or less.
Final Report:
N57233.pdf93.27 KB