Date & Time: Oct 9, 1985 at 2050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N254PW
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toledo - Cadillac
MSN:
690-11275
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5762
Aircraft flight hours:
6678
Circumstances:
The aircraft was cleared for an NDB approach to Cadillac. The weather was 300 feet overcast, one mile visibility. Shortly after cancelling IFR the aircraft crashed on the opposite side of the airport from the approach end of the runway. The pilot activated runway lights were never turned on during the approach. It was a newly commissioned system not yet on approach plates. They were on a notam. An ntap revealed that the aircraft was following the rnav final approach course rather than the NDB final approach course. In addition, a lighted christmas tree farm was located adjacent to the airport. Lastly, no evidence of mechanical malfunction could be found in the wreckage. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (f) improper use of procedure - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - rain
5. (c) notams - not obtained - pilot in command
6. (f) psychological condition - pilot in command
7. (f) light condition - dark night
8. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
9. (f) complacency - pilot in command
10. (f) airport facilities, runway end ident lights (reil) - not operating
11. (c) missed approach - not performed - pilot in command
12. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
13. (f) airport facilities, runway edge lights - not operating
14. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
15. (f) remedial action - not possible - pilot in command
Final Report:
N254PW.pdf89.66 KB