Date & Time: Sep 16, 2003 at 1430 LT
Registration:
N302WB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soto La Marina - Laredo
MSN:
690-11003
YOM:
1971
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On September 16, 2003, at 1430 central daylight time, an Aero Commander 690 twin-engine airplane, N302WB was destroyed upon impact with trees and terrain while attempting a takeoff from an airstrip near Soto La Marina, in the State of Tamaulipas, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to the QEAT-4 LLC., in Naples, Florida, and was being operated by the MGS Corporation of Laredo, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight for which no flight plan was filed. The flight's destination was reported to be Laredo, Texas. Local authorities reported that the turboprop powered airplane, serial number 11003, had previously sustained some damage to the nose landing gear and the owner had replaced the nose landing gear prior to attempting to depart from the airstrip.