Date & Time: Jan 30, 1980 at 1603 LT
Registration:
XB-AEA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas - Oklahoma City
MSN:
690-11199
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
14700
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Circumstances:
On approach to Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames in Newcastle, about 8 miles south of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall on approach after the crew failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate/incorrect weather briefing,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Airframe ice,
- Forecast of icing conditions not provided to pilot.
Final Report:
XB-AEA.pdf115.95 KB