Date & Time: Sep 12, 1975 at 1058 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N847CE
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pontiac – Pittsburgh – Nemacolin
MSN:
690-11223
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
4891
Circumstances:
On the leg from Pittsburgh to Nemacolin, weather conditions deteriorated with rain falls and fog. The crew started the descent to Nemacolin in IMC conditions and cancelled the IFR flight plan to continue the approach under VFR mode. While descending below MEA, the twin engine airplane struck the ground and crashed few miles short of runway 23. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while descending under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Weather considerably worse than forecast,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Cruise clearance,
- Descended below MEA in IMC,
- Attempted VFR approach,
- The airport did not have approved instrument approach.
Final Report:
N847CE.pdf112.53 KB