Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Registration:
OB-M-1031
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cuzco - Lima
MSN:
690-11008
YOM:
1972
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Cuzco to Lima, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Valla Punta located near Yauyos, about 130 km southeast of Lima. All five occupants were killed.