Date & Time: Jan 15, 1980 at 0118 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N182
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hartford - Charlotte
MSN:
690-11048
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9708
Captain / Total hours on type:
948
Circumstances:
While in normal cruise on a cargo flight from Hartford to Charlotte by night, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems. The aircraft lost 2,000 feet then entered an uncontrolled descent and eventually crashed in a field. The pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent crash due to engine structure issues. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Engine tearaway,
- Engine structure: mount and vibration isolators,
- Material failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Pilot reported pitchup with autopilot off,
- Recovered with light g load,
- Right engine inbound mount pulled out.
Final Report:
N182.pdf91.55 KB