Date & Time:
Jun 3, 2005
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Registration:
N572L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing an illegal flight from Colombia to the US with three people on board. While flying at low height, it collided with trees and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain near El Gallito. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. On scene were found one ton of cocaine in several boxes, large sums of money and guns. The registration N572L was probably a false one.