Date & Time: Apr 23, 1977 at 1550 LT
Registration:
N847
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - Harrisburg
MSN:
690-11140
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
6707
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Chicago-Merrill C. Meigs Airport, while climbing, the airplane collided with a flock of seagulls. An engine lost power and the airplane lost speed and height. The pilot elected to return when the airplane stalled and crashed into Lake Michigan. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall and spin after the airplane collided with a flock of seagulls. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Exercised poor judgment,
- Bird ingestion,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Airport supervisory personnel,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Pilot advised of seagulls on runway,
- Ineffective bird removal technique,
- Failed to retract flaps.
Final Report:
N847.pdf103.49 KB