Date & Time: Jun 21, 1987 at 0133 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N662DM
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reno - Bridgeport
MSN:
690-11015
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
9521
Captain / Total hours on type:
34
Aircraft flight hours:
5234
Circumstances:
The flight conditions for the air ambulance trip consisted of a clear, moonless, dark night and the destination airport was in a mountain valley with the only ground reference lights the town adjacent to the airport. Witnesses saw the aircraft overfly the town and airport at pattern altitude then head out over the lake north of the airport. About 1 mile from the runway, the aircraft was seen to suddenly pitch up, roll inverted and dive straight down into the lake (Bridgeport Reservoir). The aircraft was heading away from the only ground reference lights and was over a reflective body of water near the base turn point when the accident occurred. Witnesses heard increased eng/prop noise before impact. Wreckage revealed evidence of power at impact. The shifts for the pilots in the operation consisted of 4 days on, 2 days off, with alternating day and night shifts. The pilot was on the 4th night of the current shift cycle and was also giving flight instruction during the days. Both occupants, a pilot and a nurse, were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - base leg/base to final
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (f) visual lookout - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (c) flight controls - inadvertent use - pilot in command
4. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
5. (c) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
6. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
7. (f) fatigue (circadian rhythm) - pilot in command
8. (f) fatigue (flight and ground schedule) - pilot in command
9. (f) insuff standards/requirements, operation/operator - company/operator mgmt
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
10. (f) descent - uncontrolled - pilot in command
Final Report:
N662DM.pdf90.04 KB