Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft (exact type unknown) was completing an illegal flight from Colombia. Apparently, the pilot was trying to land on a ranch property called Las Malvinas when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances nar Abasolo. All three occupants were killed and a load of 180 kilos of cocaine was found among the debris.