Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1996 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 685
Operator:
Glenn Allen Kranig
Registration:
N58RG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eden - Eden
MSN:
685-12047
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
5
Circumstances:
Prior to takeoff from a private turf airstrip (1400'x 90'), the pilot adjusted the left engine's fuel pump. On takeoff roll the left engine began surging. The pilot continued the takeoff. The pilot lifted off at approximately 1000' and pulled back on the yoke to get over the trees on the left side of the airstrip. The airplane drifted to the left. The pilot said he stalled the airplane and should have pushed the yoke forward to gain airspeed. The Pilot Operating Handbook indicted a takeoff roll of approximately 2,500 feet was needed on a dry paved surface.
Probable cause:
A partial loss of engine power due to improper adjustment of the fuel pump by an unqualified person (pilot-in-command) and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in his selection of unsuitable terrain for the attempted takeoff. The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane and the trees were factors.
Final Report:
N58RG.pdf93.9 KB