Date & Time: Oct 4, 1979 at 1915 LT
Operator:
John Cary
Registration:
N713SP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pensacola - Fort Worth
MSN:
680-1805-27
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1841
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Pensacola to Fort Worth, the pilot contacted ATC and declared an emergency due to fire in the cabin and smoke in the cockpit. He was cleared to initiate a rapid descent and eventually decided to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. The airplane landed safely in a pasture and burned immediately afterwards. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire or explosion for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Smoke in cockpit,
- Fire in cabin, cockpit and baggage compartment,
- Overload failure,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Smoke in cockpit.
Final Report:
N713SP.pdf95.88 KB