Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1984 at 2008 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Palm Beach Aviation
Registration:
N100CT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Palm Beach - Bridgeport
MSN:
680-1618-50
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft descended into the water six and 1/2 miles southwest of Bridgeport, CT. The aircraft was on an ILS approach to runway 06. The aircraft was in communication with NY tracon arrival radar and on his initial call had indicated a desire for a clearance direct to Bridgeport. A brief radio exchange resulted in the desired clearance. There was no indication of any problems or low fuel state in the communication. Approximately 15 minutes after initial call, the controller was giving the final approach instructions to N100CT, after having used some turns and changes in airspeed to space the flight behind landing traffic, when radar and radio contact was lost. Post accident fuel calculations based on fuel aboard vs flight time en route and normal fuel consumption showed approximately 6 gallons of fuel remaining. The normal unusable fuel for this aircraft is 13 gallons which increases during maneuvering. Identifiable parts of the aircraft and some paper documents were recovered by the coast guard. The pilot's body was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (f) terrain condition - water, rough
4. (c) fuel supply - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (c) emergency procedure - not performed - pilot in command
6. (c) radio communications - inadequate - pilot in command
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
Final Report:
N100CT.pdf87.81 KB