Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1972 at 2227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Ivy Steele & Partners
Registration:
N1195Z
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Houston - Augusta - Jacksonville
MSN:
680-1575-29
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Augusta-Bush Field Airport, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions. On final, the twin engine airplane struck the ground and crashed few dozen yards short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot exercised poor judgment and completed an improper IFR operation. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling and fog,
- High obstructions,
- Visibility below minimums,
- RVR less than 1,000 feet.
- Low ceiling and fog,
- High obstructions,
- Visibility below minimums,
- RVR less than 1,000 feet.
Final Report:
N1195Z.pdf114.99 KB