Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1976 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Aircraft Investors
Registration:
N601G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Houston - New Orleans
MSN:
680-1605-44
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
After passing New Orleans (the destination Airport) by night, the airplane continued to the southeast for 375 miles when both engines stopped. The airplane entered a dive and crashed near Alapaha. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines in flight following a fuel exhaustion and uncontrolled descent. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Pilot incapacitation,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Pilot overflew destination by 375 miles,
- Blood alcohol level 1,5‰,
- Drops of fuel only in dividers.
- Pilot incapacitation,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Blood alcohol level 1,5‰,
Final Report:
N601G.pdf100.73 KB