Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1998 at 1005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Desert Aircraft Sales
Registration:
N5YZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palm Springs - Palm Springs
MSN:
680-1513-22
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
5420
Circumstances:
While departing on a local area aircraft checkout flight the aircraft stayed low and the pilot advised the tower that he had a fuel problem. The aircraft had been fueled with aviation grade 100LL twice the day before in preparation for a trip. The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but collided with power lines 1.5 miles north. Examination of the engines revealed severe detonation had occurred. A fuel sample was obtained from the aircraft and tested negative for jet fuel contamination. The aircraft had been modified by installation of higher horsepower engines and turbochargers with manual wastegates. During postaccident examination of the aircraft systems the manual wastegates were found partially closed; a position that can provide additional manifold pressure. The engines are restricted to a maximum of 29.5 inHg.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to properly use the manual turbocharger wastegates and to monitor the manifold pressure during takeoff.
Final Report:
N5YZ.pdf96.15 KB