Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1970 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Results
Registration:
N188HC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cincinnati – Liberal
MSN:
680-1220-115
YOM:
1963
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Cincinnati to Liberal, the twin engine airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in an open field located in the region of Henryville. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight for undetermined reason. Investigations reported an overload failure and a separation in flight of the elevator assembly (attachments) for unknown reason. The flight phase when the airframe failure occurred remains unknown.
Final Report:
N188HC.pdf88.72 KB