Date & Time:
May 3, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Registration:
TF-AFM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
680-1420-148
YOM:
1964
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Sweden to Iceland when he encountered engine problems and decided to divert to Kristiansand Airport. On final approach, the aircraft crashed in the sea few km short of runway 04. Both pilots were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.