Date & Time: Jan 11, 1979 at 1010 LT
Registration:
N2177M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Reno - New Orleans
MSN:
680-1170-89
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
12138
Circumstances:
After takeoff from El Reno-Regional Airport, while climbing in foggy conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed few miles from the airfield. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during climb to cruise after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility one mile or less.
Final Report:
N2177M.pdf98.2 KB