Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1980 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Flying Eagles
Registration:
N6515V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
680-1599-25
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft has been stolen in an airport and used for marijuana transportation. En route, one of the engine stopped due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a prairie near Iola, Texas. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground following an engine failure in flight due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions on part of the pilot,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Stolen aircraft,
- Complete failure one engine,
- Owner reported aircraft stolen,
- 935 lbs of marijuana found in aircraft,
- CofG approximately 5 inches behind aft limit.
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Stolen aircraft,
Final Report:
N6515V.pdf116.16 KB