Date & Time: Oct 12, 1973 at 1021 LT
Registration:
N7377B
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Van Nuys - Fullerton
MSN:
680-1402-57
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
16000
Captain / Total hours on type:
3500
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Van Nuys Airport, while climbing, both engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot informed ground and completed a 180 turn to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane stalled and crashed few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines caused by a fuel exhaustion. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Fuel selectors found on empty auxiliary tanks.
Final Report:
N7377B.pdf92.64 KB