Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1977 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
El Dorado Leasing
Registration:
N6853S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upland - San Diego
MSN:
680-367-53
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
320
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Upland-Cable Airport in marginal weather conditions, the pilot reported problems with gyro when cruising at low in low ceiling, the airplane crashed into an airport complex. Four employees of the complex were injured while all five occupants of the airplane were killed.
Probable cause:
The airplane crashed after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Instruments/equipment and accessories - flight and navigation instruments: attitude gyro,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Low altitude flight in low ceiling area,
- Pilot declared gyros out, reason undetermined.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N6853S.pdf121.85 KB