Date & Time: Feb 19, 1977 at 1050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N112NA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nome - Savoonga
MSN:
680-1750-145
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
19076
Captain / Total hours on type:
321
Circumstances:
While descending to Savoonga, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck the ground few miles from the airstrip. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The accident occurred in whiteout conditions (IMC conditions) with a 500 feet ceiling.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain in traffic pattern-circling after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Ice propeller,
- Airframe ice,
- Whiteout conditions,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Low ceiling,
- Visibility below minimums.
Final Report:
N112NA.pdf122.58 KB