Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1979 at 0931 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
IFG Leasing Company
Registration:
N5003E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Albany - Lancaster
MSN:
680-1737-144
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Albany on an air pollution monitoring program flight to Lancaster, carrying two passengers and one pilot. En route, while cruising in marginal weather conditions, the pilot encountered severe turbulences when control was lost. The airplane crashed in Rexville, killing all three occupants.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during normal cruise due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot continued flight into known areas of severe turbulences,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms.
Final Report:
N5003E.pdf105.99 KB