Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1968 at 1036 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Continental Services
Registration:
N224W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
680-1561-109
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
63
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed near Paris, Texas. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent after the aircraft encountered thunderstorm activity and turbulences. Overload failure.
Final Report:
N224W.pdf115 KB