Date & Time:
Oct 5, 2015 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Registration:
N577ZB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
680-1663-129
YOM:
1967
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was probably engaged in an illegal flight when it crashed under unknown circumstances in a desert area located in Los Hatos, about 5 km northeast of Capatárida, Venezuela. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed. No flight plan was filed to enter the Venezuelan airspace.