Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1966 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Registration:
N226AA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
680-339-32
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
48
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered an uncontrolled descent until it crashed in an open field located near Bangor. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with rain falls, low clouds and fog. The pilot was not instrument rated.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. Loss of control caused by a spatial disorientation.
Final Report:
N226AA.pdf105.86 KB