Date & Time: Aug 8, 1986 at 0800 LT
Registration:
N6341U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montpelier - Burlington
MSN:
680-1379-47
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2428
Captain / Total hours on type:
53
Aircraft flight hours:
8072
Circumstances:
The pilot was on a VFR flight from Montpelier, VT to Burlington, VT; a distance of about 80 miles. A mountain range is between the two location. Shortly after takeoff the pilot radioed Burlington approach control and requested an IFR clearance to land at Burlington. He reported that he was 10 miles northwest of Montpelier. The pilot was assigned a transponder code. The air traffic controller then noticed that the aircraft was near a mountain at a unverified altitude of 3,500 feet. The controller alerted the pilot that he was 2 miles south of a 4,393 feet high mountain. There was no response from the pilot. The aircraft collided with the east side of Mt Ethan Allen at a height of 3,580 feet. The aircraft was on a northwest heading at impact. VFR conditions of 3,800 feet broken and 4,000 feet scattered existed at the time. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (c) vfr flight into imc - performed - pilot in command
2. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
3. (c) clearance - inadequate - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - obscuration
Final Report:
N6341U.pdf89.48 KB