Date & Time: Dec 25, 1992 at 2137 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N111MN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seattle - Spokane
MSN:
680-1806-150
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3108
Captain / Total hours on type:
138
Aircraft flight hours:
11219
Circumstances:
After departure, the airplane intercepted airway V-2, and appeared to climb normally until reaching 8,300 feet (9,000 assigned) while tracking approximately 110° magnetic. Radar analysis showed the airplane at 128 kias when it abruptly turned left 30° and then appeared to recover. Voice communication during this event was normal with no change in the pilot's level of anxiety. Immediately thereafter, the heading changed over 90° to the left (northbound), and a maximum 6,750 fpm rate of descent developed before the heading stabilized and the descent slowed. The airplane's ground impact site was approximately 1 nm southwest of the last radar target. Wreckage distribution was roughly parallel to V-2. The airplane impacted the mountainside in a steep nose low, left wing down attitude. The engines, propellers/governors were disassembled and inspected with no evidence of mechanical malfunction. Exam of the left propeller indicated low power on impact. There was no evidence of significant icing/turbulence. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N111MN.pdf90.47 KB