Date & Time: May 9, 1986 at 0238 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1198Z
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Omaha - Grand Island
MSN:
680-1608-116
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5522
Captain / Total hours on type:
520
Aircraft flight hours:
7340
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed and burned 4 miles north of the airport while on an instrument approach. The pilot had transmitted that he had an engine problem. The #5 cylinder was found detached from the left engine but the left propeller was not feathered. An engine teardown revealed evidence to indicate the #5 cylinder attachments were not properly torqued. No preimpact failure could be found with the right engine. The right propeller was found in feathered position. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (f) engine assembly, cylinder - failure, total
2. (f) maintenance - improper - other maintenance personnel
3. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
4. (c) wrong propeller feathered - selected - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
5. (f) object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
----------
Occurrence #4: fire
Phase of operation: other
Final Report:
N1198Z.pdf88.8 KB