Date & Time: Aug 16, 1981 at 1159 LT
Registration:
N6600M
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Juan - Christiansted
MSN:
680-1367-41
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
On final approach to Christiansted-Alexander Hamilton Airport, the twin engine airplane rolled to the left and descended until it crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Complete engine failure one engine,
- Fuel boost pump found in off position,
- Fuel selector to outboard tanks,
- Mixtures lean,
- Propeller not feathered.
Final Report:
N6600M.pdf97.79 KB