Date & Time:
May 27, 1979 at 1753 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Registration:
HB-GCT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Florence - Geneva
MSN:
680-1634-29
YOM:
1967
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
420
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Florence-Peretola Airport on a charter flight to Geneva-Cointrin Airport, carrying six passengers and one pilot. While cruising over the Alps at an altitude of 16,000 feet, the pilot was cleared by ATC to divert to Bern-Belp Airport as he thought his fuel reserve was insufficient. On final approach to runway 32, the airplane was unstable. With an excessive rate of descent, the twin engine airplane struck the ground 29 meters short of the threshold of runway 32. Upon impact, the airplane went out of control and crash landed on runway. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that all tanks have been refueled prior to departure at Geneva-Cointrin Airport for both legs as no fuel was available at Florence Airport. As a precaution, the pilot preferred to divert to Bern Airport for a safe landing. It was determined that both engines were running properly at impact, confirming that there was no fuel exhaustion. The accident was the consequence of an unstable approach completed with an excessive rate of descent in atmospheric turbulences. The rate of descent to runway 32 is fixed at 2° according to published procedures.