Date & Time: Aug 1, 1982 at 1915 LT
Registration:
N11GT
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alabaster - Alabaster
MSN:
680-1357-36
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7205
Captain / Total hours on type:
1710
Aircraft flight hours:
3516
Circumstances:
Prior to the post-maintenance inspection flight the pilot/owner, who is a certificated a&p mechanic, had been calibrating the fuel flow on the right engine fuel injector pump. An external line had been connected to the fuel flow transmitter fitting of the fuel injector. Prior to the test flight the external line was removed and the fuel flow replaced. About 10 min after takeoff the pilot observed flames from 25 to 15 psi. The right engine was shut down and the prop feathered. After landing the pilot was unable to taxi the aircraft and the aircraft was abandoned.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: fire
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) fuel system,line fitting - improper
2. (c) maintenance,installation - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) fuel system,line fitting - leak
4. Fuel system - fire
Final Report:
N11GT.pdf85.77 KB