Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1970 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Antonio Pesce
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Treviso - Milan
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Milan-Linate Airport in marginal weather conditions, the pilot encountered engine problems and decided to reduce his altitude to attempt an emergency landing. In poor visibility due to fog, the twin engine aircraft struck the ground and crashed in a field located in Sant’Angelo Lodigiano, about 23 km southeast from Linate Airport. Both occupants, the Italian Industrialist Antonio Pesce (55) and his son Adriano (25) were killed.