Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1978 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Hawk Aviation
Registration:
N680RG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Memphis - Memphis
MSN:
680-1020-49
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
141
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Memphis Airport, while in initial climb, both engines failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in an open field. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure during initial climb due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Overload failure,
- Complete engine failure two engines,
- Gear collapsed.
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Overload failure,
- Gear collapsed.
Final Report:
N680RG.pdf82.22 KB