Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1985 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
McSweeney's Mill & Mine Service
Registration:
N100HA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chesapeake - Columbus
MSN:
680-1184-96
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
3484
Circumstances:
As near as can be determined, this was the pilot's second flight since obtaining his multi engine rating and third flight since obtaining his commercial pilot certificate from a designated p.e. The aircraft was observed to depart Lawrence County Airpark and upon reaching a point over the runway end, an engine started making a popping sound. The pilot radioed on unicom that he was having trouble with the aircraft. The aircraft climbed to an estimated 500 feet and a left turn away from the Ohio River and toward the hills was started. Witnesses observed aircraft porpoise in flight and said that at least once it sounded as if both engines quit momentarily then restarted. Then aircraft rolled into left bank and struck trees on ridgetop. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) engine assembly, other - erratic
2. (c) throttle/power control - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (f) self-induced pressure - pilot in command
4. (f) inadequate certification/approval, airman - faa(organization)
5. (c) emergency procedure - not used - pilot in command
6. (f) excessive workload (task overload) - pilot in command
7. (f) insuff standards/requirements, operation/operator - company/operator mgmt
8. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
9. (c) lack of total experience - pilot in command
10. (c) lack of familiarity with aircraft - pilot in command
11. (f) inadequate training - pilot in command
12. (c) pressure - pilot in command
13. (c) lack of total experience - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
14. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
15. (c) propeller feathering - not identified - pilot in command
16. (f) object - tree(s)
17. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
Findings
----------
Findings
16. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N100HA.pdf88.95 KB