Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Futura Aviation
Registration:
C-GFAC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
680-0837-68
YOM:
1959
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered technical problems and decided to attempt an emergency landing in Quesnel. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while the pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.