Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1979 at 0138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 680
Operator:
Boise Air Services
Registration:
N6872S
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Portland - Pendelton - Boise
MSN:
680-0392-72
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
679
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Pendleton Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and failed to realize his altitude was too low when the twin engine airplane struck the ground and crashed few miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to initiate go-around,
- Misread or failed to read instruments,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility two miles or less.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N6872S.pdf116.82 KB