Date & Time: Nov 22, 1972
Registration:
N8441C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage - Annette Island
MSN:
680-789-52
YOM:
1959
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
12000
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a ferry flight from Anchorage to Annette Island, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the north part of the Pacific Ocean, off the Alaskan coast. No trace of the airplane nor both occupants was ever found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N8441C.pdf64.89 KB